Sunday, December 4, 2011

Hammerform part 3: oilbag side/top


Starting to bend the annealed sides to the form.




I drill some holes in the sides of the oilbag, screws/washers help hold them to the form while tacking together.



Grind a bit of the hammerform away so as not to dirty the weld tack areas with charred mdf.



Mark the tacking areas with the sharpie.




Fully welded.



Cleaned up.



Another mocking.

7 comments:

shotgun said...

Would a ratchet tie down have worked equally well rather than drilling holes? Also I know a lot of people keep their wooden bucks forever maybe you could make a different top layer with tacking cut outs?

special'79 said...

A ratchet tie worked for most of it, but it still had a couple edge areas that weren't quite mating up the way I wanted. The drilled spots were put in selective areas that pulled the sides in where most needed.

As far as the buck goes, definitely. I'll probably take the top surface off (keep the notched one for tacking) and re-rout the edges of the new layer.

Paul said...

Finally welding aluminum, eh? :D

The Big Woo said...

That is beyond awesome. Skills my man...SKILLS!

luke said...

your killin it man. much respect jay

P-nut said...

Very fuckin cool man!

J-Rod said...

Great work...