Wednesday, January 25, 2012

cut-n-patch












A little more finish work and we'll be good to go.

5 comments:

Skogg said...

Awesome work as usual. Keep them coming!

shotgun said...

How are you cutting such a perfect patch? Snips? I would think the teeth on the whole saw would leave more gap than that so it has to be a different tool. Any advice on that part of it would really help me out. Thanks!

special'79 said...

Cut out the old filler and measure the hole. Draw a circle on similar gauge steel with a set of dividers, trim close to the scribed line, and finish to the line with a file/flap wheel... whatever you feel you have the most control with. Test fit, adjust, test fit, adjust, test fit, adjust...

Barnstorm said...

yep. I like to put the patch piece on the big belt sander platform and spin aorund as I gently remove material and aproach the scribe line....this method is fast and pretty accurate, but you run the risk of catching the part between the belt and the tables edge and loosing it....so be careful....it will also get hot, fast, so youll want to wear gloves..which also can get caught ...sooo, maybe stick with Jays method?!

bobx said...

learned something on this one. thanks.